wp90a49c9e_0f.jpg

We hope you enjoy this site and should you have any articles / suggestions please contact the webmaster

wped264566.png

wpb2044296.png

wp007311af.png

wpcfe40dd5.png

wpfdaf5f23.png

wpbd2b8239.png

wpdccce1c2.png

wpb321d83c.png

wpc27eaecf.png

wp1644cc66.png

wp510e484c.png

 

www.isteadandifield.org.uk

Email: istead_membership@hotmail.com

 

Affiliated to England Athletics and Kent Country Athletics Association

Member of B.A.R.R.

 

Club Night: Wednesday 7pm at Cascades Leisure Centre, Gravesend

WEEK COMMENCING 11 MARCH

Shorne Parkrun was the main attraction this weekend, with 19 members taking part, and Istead getting 6 runners in the top 10. Other parkrunners were Andy Archer who ran at Maidstone, and Liz Vassell who set a new PB at Great Lines.

Elsewhere, the inaugural Lydd 20 miler was held and Paul Jones had a great run to finish in 12th place, setting the club’s fastest 20 mile time since I started collecting the race results in 2010. Sally D was our first female finisher in this race, setting a new PB into the bargain. The Lydd Half Marathon has been going for a few years now and Colin Whiteley and Sarah Dand were the first male and female from our club, with Colin in a very respectable 10th place and Steve Ball setting a PB over the distance.

The Sidcup 10, likewise, has been going for many years and has a reputation for being a good PB course. This year’s race was also the Southern Counties Veterans and the British Masters 10 mile championship events and Jan Giles picked up gold medals for both events as the first FV75.

The Cyclorun went ‘off-circuit’ on Sunday and Mark Simmonds took first place in the 5k event.

Results:- Shorne Parkrunhttp://tinyurl.com/Shorne-8-March

Maidstone Parkrun – Andy Archer 17th 19.22

Great Lines Parkrun – Liz Vassell 18th 21.54 (PB)

Cyclorun 5k – Mark Simmonds 1st 19.24; Steve Mitchell 2nd 19.51; Barry Bell 6th 23.46; Joyce Bell 13th 29.34

Lydd 20 – Paul Jones 12th 2.07.09; Jonathan Crowle 153rd 2.49.29; Sally Dawodu-Talabi 173rd 2.52.33 (PB 3rd FV50); Carly Jameson 249th 3.04.18; Jason Beaney 251st 3.04.30; Vikki Hill 272nd 3.09.33

Lydd Half Marathon – Colin Whiteley 10th 1.24.06 (1st MV45); Steve Ball 62nd 1.34.58 (PB); Steve Cason 96th 1.40.13; Sarah Dand 157th 1.47.15; Barbara Ockendon 211th 1.54.30 (1st FV60); Stacy Harrison 375th 2.26.16

Sidcup 10 miles – Susan Holland 309th 1.36.45; Jan Giles 343rd 1.54.42 (1st FV75)